In Memoriam 1942 – 2013 “Roger Ebert loved movies.”

RogerEbert.com

Thumb darlin poster

Darlin'

The film, while well-made on a technical level, feels more like a collection of moments than a full and satisfying narrative.

Thumb armstrong poster

Armstrong

A thorough and thoroughly conventional, look at the first astronaut to set foot on the moon.

Other Reviews
Review Archives
Thumb xbepftvyieurxopaxyzgtgtkwgw

Ballad of Narayama

"The Ballad of Narayama" is a Japanese film of great beauty and elegant artifice, telling a story of startling cruelty. What a space it opens…

Other Reviews
Great Movie Archives
Other Articles
Blog Archives
Primary farrelly oscars

2019 Oscar Winners Include Green Book, Rami Malek, Olivia Colman, Ruth Carter, Spike Lee

Peter Farrelly's "Green Book" won the top prize of the evening, beating the likes of Alfonso Cuaron's "Roma," Yorgos Lanthimos' "The Favourite," and Bryan Singer's "Bohemian Rhapsody" for the honor of Best Picture. Cuaron's passion project earned him the award for Best Director, along with Best Cinematography and Best Foreign Language Film. Olivia Colman received the Best Actress award for her work in Lanthimos' dark period piece, and Rami Malek won Best Actor for his portrayal of Freddie Mercury in "Bohemian Rhapsody." 

Advertisement

It was an exciting night of many first-time winners: Spike Lee received his first Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay with "BlacKkKlansman," and legendary costume designer Ruth Carter won for Marvel's "Black Panther," becoming the first black woman to win for Best Costume Design. 

A full list of winners from this year's Academy Awards is below: 

Best Picture

“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
The Favourite
“Green Book” (WINNER)
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”
“Vice”

Best Director

Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma” (WINNER)
Adam McKay, “Vice”

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” (WINNER)
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Actor

Christian Bale, “Vice”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody” (WINNER)
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” (WINNER)
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, “Vice”
Marina de Tavira, “Roma”
Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk” (WINNER)
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

Documentary Feature

Free Solo,” Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi (WINNER)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” RaMell Ross
Minding the Gap,” Bing Liu
Of Fathers and Sons,” Talal Derki
RBG,” Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Best Animated Feature

Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird
Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson
Mirai,” Mamoru Hosoda
Ralph Breaks the Internet,” Rich Moore, Phil Johnston
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman (WINNER)

Advertisement

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Joel Coen , Ethan Coen
“BlacKkKlansman,” Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee (WINNER)
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Barry Jenkins
“A Star Is Born,” Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

Best Original Screenplay

“The Favourite,” Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
First Reformed,” Paul Schrader
“Green Book,” Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly (WINNER)
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón
“Vice,” Adam McKay

Best Film Editing

“BlacKkKlansman,” Barry Alexander Brown
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman (WINNER)
“Green Book,” Patrick J. Don Vito
“The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“Vice,” Hank Corwin

Best Cinematography

“Cold War,” Lukasz Zal
“The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away,” Caleb Deschanel
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón (WINNER)
“A Star Is Born,” Matthew Libatique

Best Foreign Language Film

Capernaum” (Lebanon)
“Cold War” (Poland)
“Never Look Away” (Germany)
“Roma” (Mexico) (WINNER)
Shoplifters” (Japan)

Best Original Song

“All The Stars” from “Black Panther” by Kendrick Lamar, SZA
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG” by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice (WINNER)
“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best Original Score

“BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard
“Black Panther,” Ludwig Goransson (WINNER)
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell
“Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Advertisement

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
First Man” (WINNER)
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Documentary Short Subject

Black Sheep,” Ed Perkins
“End Game,” Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
“Lifeboat,” Skye Fitzgerald
“A Night at the Garden,” Marshall Curry
“Period. End of Sentence.,” Rayka Zehtabchi (WINNER)

Best Live Action Short Film

“Detainment,” Vincent Lambe
“Fauve,” Jeremy Comte
Marguerite,” Marianne Farley
“Mother,” Rodrigo Sorogoyen
Skin,” Guy Nattiv (WINNER)

Best Animated Short

“Animal Behaviour,” Alison Snowden, David Fine
“Bao,” Domee Shi (WINNER)
“Late Afternoon,” Louise Bagnall
“One Small Step,” Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
“Weekends,” Trevor Jimenez

Best Sound Mixing

“Black Panther,” Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali (WINNER)
“First Man,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
“Roma,” Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
“A Star Is Born,” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best Sound Editing

“Black Panther,” Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Warhurst (WINNER)
“First Man,” Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place,” Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
“Roma,” Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

Best Production Design

“Black Panther,” Hannah Beachler (WINNER)
“First Man,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
“The Favourite,” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
“Mary Poppins Returns,” John Myhre, Gordon Sim
“Roma,” Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez

Best Costume Design

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres
“Black Panther,” Ruth E. Carter (WINNER)
“The Favourite,” Sandy Powell
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Border,” Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
“Mary Queen of Scots,” Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
“Vice,” Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney (WINNER)


Advertisement

Popular Blog Posts

The Unloved, Part 67: Mortal Engines

A video essay about Mortal Engines, as part of Scout Tafoya's ongoing video essay series on maligned masterpieces.

Stranger Things Returns with Phenomenally Entertaining Third Season

This is the most purely entertaining season of Stranger Things to date.

From Blue Velvet to Top Gun: J. Hoberman on Movie Culture in the Reagan Era

An interview with the legendary critic J. Hoberman on the release of his book Make My Day.

Who do you read? Good Roger, or Bad Roger?

This message came to me from a reader named Peter Svensland. He and a fr...

Reveal Comments
comments powered by Disqus