Complete 83rd Academy Awards nominations

The 83rd Annual Academy Award nominations were announced Tuesday at the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in Beverly Hills, Calif.

Best Picture

* "Black Swan" Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers * "The Fighter" David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers * "Inception" Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers * "The Kids Are All Right" Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers * "The King's Speech" Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers * "127 Hours" Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers * "The Social Network" Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers * "Toy Story 3" Darla K. Anderson, Producer * "True Grit" Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers * "Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role

* Javier Bardem in "Biutiful" * Jeff Bridges in "True Grit" * Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network" * Colin Firth in "The King's Speech" * James Franco in "127 Hours"

Actress in a Leading Role

* Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right" * Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole" * Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter's Bone" * Natalie Portman in "Black Swan" * Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine"

Actor in a Supporting Role

* Christian Bale in "The Fighter" * John Hawkes in "Winter's Bone" * Jeremy Renner in "The Town" * Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right" * Geoffrey Rush in "The King's Speech"

Actress in a Supporting Role

* Amy Adams in "The Fighter" * Helena Bonham-Carter in "The King's Speech" * Melissa Leo in "The Fighter" * Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit" * Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom"

Directing

* "Black Swan" Darren Aronofsky * "The Fighter" David O. Russell * "The King's Speech" Tom Hooper * "The Social Network" David Fincher * "True Grit" Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

* "127 Hours" Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy * "The Social Network" Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin * "Toy Story 3" Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich * "True Grit" Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen * "Winter's Bone" Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

* "Another Year" Written by Mike Leigh * "The Fighter" Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson * "Inception" Written by Christopher Nolan * "The Kids Are All Right" Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg * "The King's Speech" Screenplay by David Seidler

Animated Feature Film

* "How to Train Your Dragon" Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois * "The Illusionist" Sylvain Chomet * "Toy Story 3" Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

* "Alice in Wonderland" Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara * "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1" Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan * "Inception" Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat * "The King's Speech" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr * "True Grit" Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

* "Black Swan" Matthew Libatique * "Inception" Wally Pfister * "The King's Speech" Danny Cohen * "The Social Network" Jeff Cronenweth * "True Grit" Roger Deakins

Costume Design

* "Alice in Wonderland" Colleen Atwood * "I Am Love" Antonella Cannarozzi * "The King's Speech" Jenny Beavan * "The Tempest" Sandy Powell * "True Grit" Mary Zophres

Documentary (Feature)

* "Exit Through the Gift Shop" Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz * "Gasland" Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic * "Inside Job" Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs * "Restrepo" Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger * "Waste Land" Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

* "Killing in the Name" Nominees to be determined * "Poster Girl" Nominees to be determined * "Strangers No More" Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon * "Sun Come Up" Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger * "The Warriors of Qiugang" Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

* "Black Swan" Andrew Weisblum * "The Fighter" Pamela Martin * "The King's Speech" Tariq Anwar * "127 Hours" Jon Harris * "The Social Network" Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

* "Biutiful" Mexico * "Dogtooth" Greece * "In a Better World" Denmark * "Incendies" Canada * "Outside the Law" Algeria

Makeup

* "Barney's Version" Adrien Morot * "The Way Back" Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng * "The Wolfman" Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)

* "How to Train Your Dragon" John Powell * "Inception" Hans Zimmer * "The King's Speech" Alexandre Desplat * "127 Hours" A.R. Rahman * "The Social Network" Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

* "Coming Home" from "Country Strong" Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey * "I See the Light" from "Tangled" Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater * "If I Rise" from "127 Hours" Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong * "We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Short Film (Animated)

* "Day & Night" Teddy Newton * "The Gruffalo" Jakob Schuh and Max Lang * "Let's Pollute" Geefwee Boedoe * "The Lost Thing" Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann * "Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)" Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

* "The Confession" Tanel Toom * "The Crush" Michael Creagh * "God of Love" Luke Matheny * "Na Wewe" Ivan Goldschmidt * "Wish 143" Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

* "Inception" Richard King * "Toy Story 3" Tom Myers and Michael Silvers * "Tron: Legacy" Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague * "True Grit" Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey * "Unstoppable" Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

* "Inception" Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick * "The King's Speech" Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley * "Salt" Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin * "The Social Network" Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten * "True Grit" Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

* "Alice in Wonderland" Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips * "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1" Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi * "Hereafter" Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell * "Inception" Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb * "Iron Man 2" Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Roger Ebert

Roger Ebert was the film critic of the Chicago Sun-Times from 1967 until his death in 2013. In 1975, he won the Pulitzer Prize for distinguished criticism.

Latest blog posts

Latest reviews

Shirley
Tommaso
Judy & Punch
Hammer
Yourself and Yours

Comments

comments powered by Disqus