In Memoriam 1942 – 2013 “Roger Ebert loved movies.”

RogerEbert.com

Thumb darkest hour ver3

Darkest Hour

Darkest Hour stands apart from more routine historical dramas.

Thumb man who invented christmas

The Man Who Invented Christmas

Not particularly keen on nuance or subtlety, this is a film in which everything, especially Stevens’ decidedly manic take on Dickens, is pitched as broadly…

Other Reviews
Review Archives
Thumb xbepftvyieurxopaxyzgtgtkwgw

Ballad of Narayama

"The Ballad of Narayama" is a Japanese film of great beauty and elegant artifice, telling a story of startling cruelty. What a space it opens…

Other Reviews
Great Movie Archives
Other Articles
Blog Archives

Complete list of Oscar nominations

Sun-Times Gallery of Top Oscar Categories

Complete list of 82nd Annual Academy Award nominations, announced Tuesday morning, February 2, 2010:

Best Picture "Avatar" "The Blind Side" "District 9" "An Education" "The Hurt Locker" "Inglourious Basterds" "Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire" "A Serious Man" "Up" "Up in the Air"

Best Direction "Avatar," James Cameron "The Hurt Locker," Kathryn Bigelow "Inglourious Basterds," Quentin Tarantino "Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire," Lee Daniels "Up in the Air," Jason Reitman

Advertisement

Actor in a Leading Role Jeff Bridges, "Crazy HeartGeorge Clooney, "Up in the Air” Colin Firth, "A Single ManMorgan Freeman, "InvictusJeremy Renner, "The Hurt Locker”

Actress in a Leading Role Sandra Bullock, "The Blind Side” Helen Mirren, "The Last StationCarey Mulligan, "An Education” Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire” Meryl Streep, "Julie and Julia

Actor in a Supporting Role Matt Damon, "Invictus” Woody Harrelson, "The MessengerChristopher Plummer, "The Last Station” Stanley Tucci, "The Lovely BonesChristoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds”

Actress in a Supporting Role Penelope Cruz, "NineVera Farmiga, "Up in the Air” Maggie Gyllenhaal, "Crazy Heart” Anna Kendrick, "Up in the Air” Mo'Nique, "Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) "District 9," Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell "An Education," Screenplay by Nick Hornby "In the Loop," Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche "Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire," Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher "Up in the Air," Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay) "The Hurt Locker," Written by Mark Boal "Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino "The Messenger," Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman "A Serious Man," Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen "Up," Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Animated Feature Film "Coraline" "Fantastic Mr. Fox" "The Princess and the Frog" "The Secret of Kells" "Up"

Art Direction "Avatar," Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus," Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith "Nine," Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim "Sherlock Holmes," Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer "The Young Victoria," Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Advertisement

Cinematography "Avatar," Mauro Fiore "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince," Bruno Delbonnel "The Hurt Locker," Barry Ackroyd "Inglourious Basterds," Robert Richardson "The White Ribbon," Christian Berger

Costume Design "Bright Star," Janet Patterson "Coco Before Chanel," Catherine Leterrier "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus," Monique Prudhomme "Nine," Colleen Atwood "The Young Victoria," Sandy Powell

Documentary (Feature) "Burma VJ” "The Cove" "Food, Inc." "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” "Which Way Home”

Documentary (Short Subject) "China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” "The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” "Music by Prudence” "Rabbit à la Berlin”

Film Editing "Avatar," Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron "District 9," Julian Clarke "The Hurt Locker," Bob Murawski and Chris Innis "Inglourious Basterds," Sally Menke "Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire," Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film "Ajami," Israel "El Secreto de Sus Ojos," Argentina "The Milk of Sorrow," Peru "Un Prophète," France "The White Ribbon," Germany

Makeup "Il Divo," Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano "Star Trek," Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow "The Young Victoria," Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score) "Avatar," James Horner "Fantastic Mr. Fox," Alexandre Desplat "The Hurt Locker," Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders "Sherlock Holmes," Hans Zimmer "Up," Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song) "Almost There” from "The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman "Down in New Orleans” from "The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman "Loin de Paname” from "Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas "Take It All” from "Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from "Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Advertisement

Short Film (Animated) "French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell "The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia "Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin "A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action) "The Door," Juanita Wilson and James Flynn "Instead of Abracadabra," Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström "Kavi," Gregg Helvey "Miracle Fish," Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey "The New Tenants," Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing "Avatar," Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle "The Hurt Locker," Paul N.J. Ottosson "Inglourious Basterds," Wylie Stateman "Star Trek," Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin "Up," Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing "Avatar," Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson "The Hurt Locker," Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett "Inglourious Basterds," Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano "Star Trek," Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen," Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects "Avatar," Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones "District 9," Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken "Star Trek," Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Popular Blog Posts

Why I Stopped Watching Woody Allen Movies

Stop watching movies made by assholes. It'll be OK.

Netflix's Marvel Spin-off "The Punisher" is a Lightweight

A review of Netflix's new Marvel series, "The Punisher."

60 Minutes on: "Wonder Woman"

One of the best superhero films, in large part because the title character sincerely believes in values larger than a...

William Peter Blatty: 1928-2017

The work of the late author, writer and director William Peter Blatty will continue to haunt the dreams of readers an...

Reveal Comments
comments powered by Disqus