In Memoriam 1942 – 2013 “Roger Ebert loved movies.”

RogerEbert.com

Thumb beguiled

The Beguiled

The kind of movie that lingers on in your head, just like the best fairy tales do.

Thumb big sick

The Big Sick

Finds that laughter-through-tears sweet spot, often in the unlikeliest of places.

Other Reviews
Review Archives
Thumb xbepftvyieurxopaxyzgtgtkwgw

Ballad of Narayama

"The Ballad of Narayama" is a Japanese film of great beauty and elegant artifice, telling a story of startling cruelty. What a space it opens…

Other Reviews
Great Movie Archives
Other Articles
Blog Archives
Other Articles
Far Flunger Archives
Square thumb criticsthumbsup

Political Thumbnails 6/23/17

Special edition of Thumbnails with political articles: How to live with critics; Obama on the new health care bill; Trump says the poor can't be…

Other Articles
Channel Archives

List of nominees

List of the 78th annual Oscar nominations announced Tuesday in Beverly Hills, Calif., by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences:

Best Picture: "Brokeback Mountain" "Capote" "Crash" "Good Night, and Good Luck" "Munich"

Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Capote" Terrence Howard, "Hustle and Flow" Heath Ledger, "Brokeback Mountain" Joaquin Phoenix, "Walk the Line" David Strathairn, "Good Night, and Good Luck."

Actress: Judi Dench, "Mrs. Henderson Presents" Felicity Huffman, "Transamerica" Keira Knightley, "Pride and Prejudice" Charlize Theron, "North Country" Reese Witherspoon, "Walk the Line"

Advertisement

Supporting Actor: George Clooney, "Syriana" Matt Dillon, "Crash" Paul Giamatti, "Cinderella Man" Jake Gyllenhaal, "Brokeback Mountain" William Hurt, "A History of Violence"

Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, "Junebug" Catherine Keener, "Capote" Frances McDormand, "North Country" Rachel Weisz, "The Constant Gardener" Michelle Williams, "Brokeback Mountain"

Director: Ang Lee, "Brokeback Mountain" Bennett Miller, "Capote" Paul Haggis, "Crash" George Clooney, "Good Night, and Good Luck." Steven Spielberg, "Munich"

Foreign Film: "Don't Tell," Italy "Joyeux Noel," France "Paradise Now," Palestine "Sophie Scholl - The Final Days," Germany "Tsotsi," South Africa.

Adapted Screenplay: Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana, "Brokeback Mountain" Dan Futterman, "Capote" Jeffrey Caine, "The Constant Gardener" Josh Olson, "A History of Violence" Tony Kushner and Eric Roth, "Munich"

Original Screenplay: Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco, "Crash" George Clooney & Grant Heslov, "Good Night, and Good Luck" Woody Allen, "Match Point" Noah Baumbach, "The Squid and the Whale" Stephen Gaghan, "Syriana"

Animated Feature Film: "Howl's Moving Castle" Tim Burton's "Corpse Bride" "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit"

Art Direction: "Good Night, and Good Luck." "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" "King Kong" "Memoirs of a Geisha" "Pride and Prejudice"

Cinematography: "Batman Begins" "Brokeback Mountain" "Good Night, and Good Luck." "Memoirs of a Geisha" "The New World"

Sound Mixing: "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" "King Kong" "Memoirs of a Geisha" "Walk the Line" "War of the Worlds"

Advertisement

Sound Editing: "King Kong" "Memoirs of a Geisha" "War of the Worlds"

Original Score: "Brokeback Mountain," Gustavo Santaolalla "The Constant Gardener," Alberto Iglesias "Memoirs of a Geisha," John Williams "Munich," John Williams "Pride and Prejudice," Dario Marianelli

Original Song: "In the Deep" from "Crash," Kathleen 'Bird' York and Michael Becker "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from "Hustle & Flow," Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard "Travelin' Thru" from "Transamerica," Dolly Parton

Costume: "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" "Memoirs of a Geisha" "Mrs. Henderson Presents" "Pride and Prejudice" "Walk the Line"

Documentary Feature: "Darwin's Nightmare" "Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room" "March of the Penguins" "Murderball" "Street Fight"

Documentary (short subject): "The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club" "God Sleeps in Rwanda" "The Mushroom Club" "A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin"

Film Editing: "Cinderella Man" "The Constant Gardener" "Crash" "Munich" "Walk the Line"

Makeup: "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" "Cinderella Man" "Star Wars -- Episode III: Revenge of the Sith"

Animated Short Film: "Badgered" "The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation" "The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello" "9" "One Man Band"

Live Action Short Film: "Ausreisser (The Runaway)" "Cashback" "The Last Farm" "Our Time Is Up" "Six Shooter"

Visual Effects: "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" "King Kong" "War of the Worlds"

Academy Award winners previously announced this year: Honorary Award (Oscar statuette): Robert Altman. The Gordon E. Sawyer award (Oscar statuette): Gary Demos.

Advertisement

Reveal Comments
comments powered by Disqus